Latest Vienna West Virginia News Reports
-
Vienna road closed for bridge repair
- West Virginia
- Vienna
- source: Bing
- 3 views
- Mar 11, 2026 06:36am
Twelfth Street in Vienna will be closed at 11th Avenue until the end of September for a bridge repair, the West Virginia Division of Highways said. Traffic will be detoured through 13th Avenue, Ninth ... Read More
-
Older man and woman taken to hospital after crash in Jackson County
- West Virginia
- I-77
- source: Bing
- 2 views
- Dec 31, 2000 4:00pm
RAVENSWOOD, W. Va . (WTAP) - Two older people from Vienna, West Virginia were taken to the hospital after a motorcycle crash in Jackson County. Both have severe injuries, with the female being more ... Read More
-
Raleigh County child advocates to represent U.S. at United Nations dialogue on human trafficking
- West Virginia
- Vienna
- source: Bing
- 3 views
- Sep 27, 2025 4:10pm
How the tragedy of human trafficking touches Appalachia and what the world's other rural communities are doing to address it will be among the topics when two members of a Raleigh County child ... Read More
-
Fatal crash leaves one dead
- West Virginia
- Vienna
- source: Bing
- 2 views
- Jun 11, 2024 03:51am
VIENNA, W.Va. (WTAP) - One person has died following a single vehicle crash in front of Vienna Walmart this morning. According to the Vienna Police Department, the car went off the road and struck the ... Read More
-
Woman indicted for hitting Ravenswood teen with vehicle
- West Virginia
- Ravenswood
- I-77
- source: Bing
- 3 views
- Mar 04, 2024 11:25am
According to the Jackson County Sheriff's Department, Dezirae Coyer, of Vienna, hit the motorcyclist, identified as Jaden Sayre on Route 68 just north of Ravenswood on June 2, 2023. 'I was speechless: ... Read More
-
Vienna's 10-year plan advances to city council
- West Virginia
- Vienna
- I-77
- source: Bing
- 3 views
- Jan 22, 2024 3:59pm
Kim Williams, a member of Vienna City Council, spoke to the Vienna Planning Commission Monday night about the creation of an east / west connector to enhance access to Interstate 77 that is stated ... Read More
-
West Virginia state, local officials focus on human trafficking awareness
- West Virginia
- Vienna
- source: Bing
- 3 views
- Oct 18, 2023 9:33pm
State and local officials in West Virginia are hoping to help the public identify and report suspected incidents of human trafficking, especially of children. Third Circuit Judge Tim Sweeney is ... Read More
-
Search continues for inmate who walked off West Virginia work release
- West Virginia
- Vienna
- source: Bing
- 1 view
- Sep 18, 2023 12:45pm
Bennett had been an inmate at the Pruntytown Correctional Center with two prior convictions: shoplifting, 3rd offense in 2018 and felony fleeing from an officer in a vehicle in 2022. His projected ... Read More
-
UPDATE: Vienna man facing multiple charges for police chase
- West Virginia
- Vienna
- source: Bing
- 1 view
- Jul 13, 2023 9:42pm
The incident started in Parkersburg and ended on the interstate just outside out Marietta, according to officials. Read More
-
Woman arrested for hit-and-run that left Ravenswood teen in critical condition
- West Virginia
- Ravenswood
- source: Bing
- 1 view
- Jun 15, 2023 09:21am
Dezirae Dawn Coyer, of Vienna, is charged with hit-and-run causing injury for the crash that happened on Route 68, north of Ravenswood. Jayden Sayre, 18, was driving a motorcycle when he was hit by ... Read More
-
Fatal crash in Marietta on Interstate Route 77
- West Virginia
- I-77
- source: Bing
- 2 views
- May 22, 2023 5:13pm
The crash involved a 1994 Honda Civic, operated by David A. Stewart, 31, of Vienna, West Virginia. The investigation found Stewart was southbound on Interstate Route 77 when it veered off the right ... Read More
-
Crime in Vienna, West Virginia
- West Virginia
- Vienna
- US 50
- source: Bing
- 2 views
- Oct 08, 2020 8:19pm
There were 374 crimes reported in Vienna, West Virginia in 2018 ... the larceny rate is 1,595 per 100,000. Across the United States, the annual motor vehicle theft rate is 229 for every 100,000 ... Read More
-
West Virginia elementary school janitor caught with meth on school grounds, police say
- West Virginia
- WV-3
- source: Bing
- 1 view
- Sep 30, 2022 07:05am
A school janitor is facing charges after being found under the influence of an unknown substance at an elementary school in West Virginia. The Vienna Police Department says ... Read More
-
Crime in Vienna, Virginia
- West Virginia
- Vienna
- US 50
- source: Bing
- 0 view
- Sep 21, 2020 12:21pm
Vienna's overall crime rate is 41% lower than the overall crime rate in Virginia. Statewide ... rate is 1,550 per 100,000. Across the United States, the annual motor vehicle theft rate is 220 ... Read More

Vienna Traffic
77 I-77 Vienna Traffic News
50 US-50 E Vienna Traffic News
71° F