US 44 Connecticut Accident Reports
Accident News Reports
-
Two-vehicle crash closes Route 44 in Coventry
- Connecticut
- Route 44
- source: Bing
- 4 views
- Oct 15, 2026 05:55am
A portion of Route 44 is closed in Coventry Thursday morning after a two-car crash, according to officials. Read More
-
Crash brings down wires on Route 44 in Canton, drivers should avoid area
- Connecticut
- Canton
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 25 views
- Oct 06, 2026 03:03am
A crash has brought down wires on Route 44 in Canton on Tuesday morning and drivers are being encouraged to avoid the area. Police said the crash happened on Route 44 near Bristol Drive. At this time, ... Read More
-
Road closed for serious crash in Barkhamsted
- Connecticut
- Barkhamsted
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 49 views
- May 17, 2026 1:30pm
Police are investigating a motorcycle crash in Barkhamsted on Sunday afternoon. Read More
-
Person has serious injuries after motorcycle crash in Barkhamsted
- Connecticut
- Barkhamsted
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 67 views
- May 17, 2026 12:54pm
BARKHAMSTED, Conn. (WTNH) - One person has serious injuries after a motorcycle crash on Route 44 in Barkhamsted on Sunday afternoon, Connecticut State Police say. Troop B. troopers responded to the ... Read More
-
Winsted woman, 90, killed in Route 44 crash with tractor-trailer in New Hartford, police say
- Connecticut
- New Hartford
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 58 views
- May 16, 2026 09:47am
A police incident report said the woman was attempting to turn left when her vehicle and the tractor-trailer collided. Read More
-
1 dead after crash on Route 44 in New Hartford
- Connecticut
- New Hartford
- source: Bing
- 51 views
- May 15, 2026 3:32pm
Officials said the driver of the car has died, and the truck driver has no injuries. Read More
-
Part of Route 44 in New Hartford closed following fatal crash: State police
- Connecticut
- New Hartford
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 39 views
- May 15, 2026 2:43pm
Part of Route 44 is closed in New Hartford following a crash, officials said. The crash happened around 1:40 p.m. Friday, according to State Police, and involved a tractor-trailer and a vehicle. State ... Read More
-
Winsted woman dead after tractor-trailer crash on Route 44 in New Hartford
- Connecticut
- Route 44
- source: Bing
- 59 views
- May 15, 2026 12:31pm
Serious injuries have been reported following a crash Friday involving a tractor-trailer on Route 44 in New Hartford, according to state police. The crash occurred at ... Read More
-
Man dies after Simsbury crash on Bushy Hill Road
- Connecticut
- West Hartford
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 119 views
- Oct 03, 2025 1:58pm
A man involved in a car crash at the intersection of Bushy Hill Road and Overlook Terrace on Tuesday morning died as a result of his injuries after not returning home the ... Read More
-
20 years ago, the deadly Avon Mountain crash changed Route 44 and countless lives forever
- Connecticut
- Avon
- source: Bing
- 151 views
- Jul 25, 2025 07:55am
One change included a runaway truck ramp modeled after what aircraft carriers use to secure planes landing on the deck. Read More
-
Part of Route 44 closed in Winchester after crash
- Connecticut
- Route 44
- source: Bing
- 94 views
- Jun 30, 2025 11:45am
WINCHESTER, Conn. (WFSB) - A part of Route 44 is closed in Winchester. The road is closed at Old New Hartford Road. According to the Department of Transportation, the 2 car crash was reported at ... Read More
-
Crash in Coventry knocks out power for 2,300 customers, officials say
- Connecticut
- Coventry
- source: Bing
- 128 views
- Jun 16, 2025 3:12pm
A car crash in Coventry knocked out power for more than 2,000 customers in the area on Monday afternoon, officials say. Eversource reported the crash happened in the area of Route 44, adding 2,300 ... Read More
-
Person dead after serious crash on Route 44 near Norfolk-North Canaan line
- Connecticut
- Canaan
- source: Bing
- 496 views
- Oct 25, 2024 12:18pm
Route 44 is closed near the Norfolk-North Canaan line because of a serious motor vehicle crash that resulted in a brush fire Friday evening. Authorities said the road is closed in both directions. Read More
-
CT pedestrian critically injured in hit-and-run crash; police seek suspect vehicle
- Connecticut
- New Hartford
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 89 views
- Aug 19, 2024 12:45pm
Police are searching for a vehicle suspected in a hit-and-run crash that critically injured a pedestrian in Waterbury on Sunday evening. Read More
-
Man dies in New Hartford motorcycle crash
- Connecticut
- Hartford
- source: Bing
- 132 views
- Aug 13, 2024 3:11pm
A Unionville man was declared dead Monday after losing control of his motorcycle for unknown reasons. Robert Holcomb, 31, was operating his 2013 Harley-Davidson motorcycle westbound along Route 44 ... Read More
-
Farmington Man Killed In New Hartford Motorcycle Crash: Police
- Connecticut
- Hartford
- source: Bing
- 167 views
- Aug 13, 2024 03:50am
A Farmington man was killed in a motorcycle accident on Route 44 in New Hartford late Monday afternoon. According to Connecticut State Police, Robert M. Holcomb, 31, of Buena Vista Drive, Unionville ... Read More
-
The Hartford Announces Outstanding Second Quarter 2024 Financial Performance
- Connecticut
- Hartford
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 123 views
- Jul 25, 2024 1:15pm
P&C current accident year (CAY) catastrophe (CAT) losses in second quarter 2024 of $280 million, before tax, or 7.1 points on the combined ratio, compared with $226 million, or 6.2 points on the ... Read More
-
Norfolk man dies in Christmas Day crash
- Connecticut
- Norfolk
- source: Bing
- 457 views
- Dec 26, 2023 05:05am
SALISBURY- A Norfolk man died and the driver of the car he was riding in was seriously hurt Monday after the vehicle struck a tree along Route 44. According to state police, Samuel Simmons, 20, of 245 ... Read More
-
PD: Serious injury following crash in Salisbury
- Connecticut
- Newington
- I-91
- source: Bing
- 133 views
- Dec 25, 2023 4:12pm
The Connecticut State Police said there was a one-car crash on Route 44 (Canaan Road) in Salisbury on Monday afternoon. Officials said the accident occurred at 3 ... Read More
-
Route 44 in Avon remains shut down, may reopen by 4 p.m.
- Connecticut
- Avon
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 113 views
- Sep 08, 2021 2:58pm
Route 44 remained shut down in Avon Wednesday afternoon because of a crash the night before, but it may reopen before the evening commute, police say. The normally-busy route to Hartford, also call' ... Read More
-
Route 44 Reopens In Eastford After Crash Cleared
- Connecticut
- Eastford
- Route 44
- source: Bing
- 108 views
- Jul 04, 2013 9:00pm
EASTFORD - Route 44 has reopened after a tractor trailer truck accident closed the road Friday afternoon, the state Department of Transportation said. The truck went down an embankment shortly ... Read More
-
Crash closes westbound East-West Highway at Connecticut Avenue
- Connecticut
- West End
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 103 views
- Feb 03, 2013 3:59pm
The westbound lanes of East-West Highway are shut down at Connecticut Avenue due to a crash. The accident involved a school bus and an SUV, according to officials. No information about injuries ... Read More
-
WEB FIRST: Traffic Alert: truck crash shuts down Route 44, Avon Mountain, in both directions; road still shut down as of 1:15 p.m.
- Connecticut
- Avon
- US 44
- source: Bing
- 120 views
- May 20, 2010 5:00pm
WEST HARTFORD, Conn. (AP) -- Police in Connecticut say a dump truck has crashed into... WEB FIRST: Traffic Alert: truck crash shuts down Route 44, Avon Mountain, in both directions; road still ... Read More

44 Connecticut Traffic
44 West Hartford Accidents
66° F